Induction Sessions - MK College

Induction Sessions

What are Induction days?

These initial sessions are designed to ensure a smooth start to your college journey. During the induction you will collect your ID badges, receive your course timetables, and set up your IT accounts and logins. We will also provide you with other essential information to help you navigate college life. This time is also an opportunity to get a general feel for your course, meet your classmates, familiarise yourself with campus and ask any questions you may have.

The front of MK college chaffron way.

Where will your induction be?

That depends on your course! Check out the lists below:

Chaffron Way

  • Skills Academy – Students will be enrolled in person and will be told their start date at enrolment, all timetables will start w/c 9th September with students either starting on Monday or Tuesday dependent on their group. Students should expect to be in for 3 timetabled days.
  • Inclusive Learning – Wednesday 4th September
  • ESOL Under 19 – Wednesday 4th September
  • ESOL Adults – Monday 9th September
  • Media Production – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Games, Animation & Visual Effects – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Music – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Performing Arts – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Childcare – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Childcare T Level – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Health and Social Care – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Engineering Level 1 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Engineering Level 2 – Monday 9th September 11am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 11am – 4pm
  • Engineering Level 3 & Aeronautical – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Engineering T Level & Access – Wednesday 11th September 11am – 4pm & Thursday 12th September 11am – 4pm
  • Electrical Level 2 – Monday 9th September 10am – 3pm & Tuesday 10th September 10am – 3pm
  • Electrical Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm
  • Bricklaying Level 1 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Carpentry Level 1 – Monday 9th September 11am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 11am – 4pm
  • Painting and Decorating Level 1 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Multi Skills Level 1 & E3 – Monday 9th September 10am – 3pm & Tuesday 10th September 10am – 3pm
  • Ground works Level 1 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Design Survey Planning T Level – Monday 9th September 10am – 3pm & Tuesday 10th September 10am – 3pm
  • Bricklaying Level 2 – Wednesday 11th September 11am – 4pm & Thursday 12th September 11am – 4pm
  • Carpentry Level 2 – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm
  • Painting and Decorating Level 2 – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm

Bletchley

  • A Level – Social Science – Monday 9th September – 9am – 2pm
  • A Level – Digital & Creative – Tuesday 10th September – 9am – 2pm
  • Graphic Design Level 3 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 12pm
  • Creative Digital Arts Level 2 – Tuesday 10th September 1pm – 4pm & Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm
  • Fashion and Textiles Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 11am – 4pm & Thursday 12th September 11am – 4pm
  • Photography Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 11am – 4pm & Thursday 12th September 11am – 4pm
  • Art & Design Level 3 – Monday 9th September 11am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 11am – 4pm
  • Art & Design Level 2 – Monday 9th September 11am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 11am – 4pm
  • Foundation Diploma in Art and Design – Monday 9th September 11am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 11am – 4pm
  • Beauty Therapy – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2:30pm – Thursday 12th September 9am – 1pm
  • Hairdressing – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2:30pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2:30pm
  • Barbering – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2:30pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2:30pm
  • Patisserie Level 2 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2:30pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2:30pm
  • Patisserie Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2:30pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2:30pm
  • Catering Level 2 – Monday 9th September 9am – 4pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 4pm
  • Catering Level 3 & Hospitality Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 4pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 4pm
  • Sports Level 2 & Level 3 – Monday 9th September 10am – 3pm & Tuesday 10th September 10am – 3pm
  • Public Services – Monday 9th September 10am – 3pm & Tuesday 10th September 10am – 3pm
  • Esports – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm
  • Science – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm
  • Football – Wednesday 11th September 10am – 3pm & Thursday 12th September 10am – 3pm
  • Business Level 2 – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Business T Level Foundation year – Monday 9th September & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Business Level 3 – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Business T Level – Wednesday 11th September 9am – 2pm & Thursday 12th September 9am – 2pm
  • Computing Level 2 & Level 2 T Level Foundation year – Monday 9th September 9am – 2pm & Tuesday 10th September 9am – 2pm
  • Motor Vehicle Level 1 & Level 2 Groups MO2 & MO6 – Wednesday 11th September 9:30am – 2:30pm & Thursday 12th September 9:30am – 2:30pm
  • Motor Vehicle Level 2 Groups MO3 & MO4 – Monday 9th September 9:30am – 2:30pm & Tuesday 10th September 2:30pm

For Motor Vehicle you will be told which group you are in after enrolling.